Promotion video for the first Skasplash tour in 1996

Happy birthday Lloyd Brevett

Born, 1st of august in 1931. Today聽is the swiss national day. As a little present, here is for the first time in 20 years:

The Skasplash promotional videos

The Skatalites – Nelson’s Song

This was recorded in Mailand while The Skatalites聽were on Europe tour in 1995. I left the tour just the day before this recording. Played my own show in Lucerne and organized a show with House Of Rhythm!

A few months later, the Skatalites management gave me a video cassette, to copy and fade聽in the titles. At that time, it wasn’t easy to do such things. I found a very nice video store, where I was able to do so. This is the result of a copy of the copied video cassette. I guess, it is the very first publishing of it. There was also an interview from the italian TV and more tunes. On the other video cassette there was the same italian TV show, with Laurel Aitken.

The Skatalites – Interview

Italian TV show “Segnali di fumo” – Interview with Lester Sterling. This example shows beautifully how less information can be told in more than a minute 馃檪 What was the question? Excuse the bad sound quality.

Laurel Aitken – Interview

Italian TV show “Segnali di fumo” – Interview with Laurel Aitken. The extra cool answers from the master of performance. Smart Laurel.

Laurel Aitken – Mad About You

Italian TV show “Segnali di fumo” – Laurel Aitken & The Pressure Tennants “Mad About You”. Take notice of Tony Looby on the soprano saxophone. Only Tony will be with Laurel on the Skasplash tour in october and november that same year 1996.

Hope you enjoy these little examples of video material from that year.

With these promotion material the upcoming first Skasplash tour 1996 was promoted. With little patience, you’ll get a lot of never seen before material. Thanks for feedback.

July 27, 1996 – Paleo Festival, Nyon, Switzerland

20 years ago, I went for the first time to the Paleo Festival in Nyon, Switzerland. I was invited by The Skatalites. I remember, the show was inna tent. After the show, we went to a Hotel in Nyon, where some polish people blocked our Hotel rooms. It was in the middle of the night, and these heavy men had to leave their rooms. I was aware of a big fight with them. Can’t remember how, but finally everything was fine.

The 1996 festival is still online here.

1996-0727
Festival聽Programm
Paleo Festival Nyon 1996
Backstage Pass
My backstage pass

It was a great event, because there was a nice meeting with The Skatalites and Third World. All together on a big large table eating in the backstage area. After that, the Skatalites went on touring Europe.

While Third World performed later that night, I was on stage. Bunny Rugs came to ask me for a cigarette, before he went back on stage.

July 10, 1996 – Hepcat – Bimbo Town, Basel

My very first tour management was with the californian ska band “HEPCAT”. But it ended with a little disaster. The first show in Bimbo Town in Basel was quite empty and the contract I made with the club was stupid, because, there was no money without no paying public. The second show was planned for Lucerne, but there was no promoter ready for this wonderful band. The third show was in Berne at Reithalle. That was a great show, with a great audience. But I went very sick. My fever went very fast very high, and with my very last power I took the train back home, before the show started.

1996-0710-cover
Bimbotown Program July 1996
1996-0710-ubersicht
Bimbotown Program inside, July 1996
1996-pressfoto-hepcat
Pressphoto Hepcat 1996

March 22, 1996 – Festival des p么tes, Fribourg

Friday night in Fribourg, Switzerland. I was the DJ for the “Mitenand Festival des p么tes”. Thanks to NoF-NoF.

Find more about here.

1996_03_22_fribourg
Flyer “Mitenand Festival des p么tes” March 1996

Grafik: Oli Zwimpfer/Velvet

2 days festival with a lotta RootsConnection sounds
Sound System DJ Clad (C-lector) & Marc da Silva (MC)
Tonton David feat. Earl Wire Lindo (Wailers Band)
Cheikha Rimitti: personal handshake
special invitation by Marc NofNof Tourtchaninoff

1996-0322-backstage
backstage pass

Have made no pictures of this event. Here are two pictures by NoF-NoF with Cheikha Rimitti from 1996.

1996 03 22 fribourg 1996-0322-backstage mee-cheihka-rimitti-96 cheihka-rimitti-96

Blog-Preparation for the “Skasplash Tour 1996 diary” … 20 years after …

The tour (or this blog) will start on the 16th of october 2016 (until then I will prepare all the pages to release them聽exactly 20 years after the real tour.

There will be links and informations about this legendary tour with the following line-up and claim:

The ultimate Ska train 5 hours of total madness

  • The Skatalites
  • Laurel Aitken
  • House Of Rhythm
  • Local Band
  • DJ: C-lector C (your truly)

In this Blog you will find day-by-day聽my point of view. I’ve collected it all over the years from

  • my diary I wrote on tour,
  • my pictures I took on tour,
  • pictures from other sources,
  • my website,
  • the double-CD “Skatalites & Friends” released on “Moon Ska Europe” 聽in 1999 (there are more releases around, for example Mood For Ska聽in 2004, another CD was release after the tour with studio works, that have been made at the end of the tour:聽Laurel Aitken聽& The聽Skatalites聽–聽Ska Titans聽in 1999),
  • my book I wrote in German and finished in 2006 (10 years after the tour) and
  • all the memories from then until today.

Hope you’ll like it. Looking forward to your comments, memories, experiences and thoughts. This blog is personally made through my website www.rootsconnection.ch with the help of WordPress-technology.

C-lector C
also known as
Ras Claude

diary 20 years after the Skasplash tour 1996